FEST - New Directors|New Films Festival

FEST // Novos Realizadores | Novo Cinema

16th edition

Jun 22 - Jun 29, 2021
Estimated
Espinho, Portugal

Open Call Open to Public Competitive Market Special Fees

Festival type Real Venue Festival
Types of films Animation, Children, Commercial, Docu-feature, Documentary, Experimental, Hybrids, Narrative fiction, Student
Film length Full length, Mid-length, Short

Mission / description FEST - NDNFF #16
22 - 29 JUN 2020 | Espinho, Portugal

FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival is an all-encompassing celebration of the new tendencies of world cinema. The event focuses on a competitive and non-competitive showcase of the most promising new figures and works from around the globe.

The 16th edition of the festival will take place between the 22nd and the 29th of June 2020, in the seaside town of Espinho (Portugal).

The selection is divided into several categories which include Feature Film and Short Film competitions in the Fiction, Documentary, Animation, Experimental Non-Narrative formats, as well as also content adequate for children and teenagers. The event also includes non-competitive sections that range from retrospectives, national and regional showcases, open-air beach screenings and the exhibition of Transmedia and Virtual Reality content, only to name a few.

The festival is currently accepting first and second feature films (regardless of the age of the director) as well as short films by directors up to the age of 35 at the end of the production.

Candidates must choose one of the available submission categories. Do not worry if your film fits different categories (Ie: Hybrid productions), as all submissions will be considered for the different competitions. If your film is also eligible for the NEXXT competition (focused on academic productions) but you wish the film to be considered for all other competitions please mention in the comment section of the submission the academic institution where the film was produced. If you have any doubts at all please do not hesitate to contact us at films@fest.pt

Throughout the years' FEST has selected for its feature film competitions films such as Jonathan Glazer’s "Birth"; Sean Baker’s “Tangerine”; Nora Fingschedt "System Crasher"; Carlos Marques-Mercet’s “10.000KM”; Tobias Nole’s “Aloys”; Anna Rose Holmer’s “the Fits”; and Rúnar Rúnarsson’s “Volcano”, among many others.

FEST’s Short Film sections are known for its wide variety of styles and filmic visions, having been throughout the years a platform for the launch of new artists such as Govinda Van Maele (Luxembourg), Christos Massalas (Greece), Mati Diop (France), Adriano Valerio (Italy), Patrick Vollrath (Germany), Ninja Thyberg (Sweden), Manuel Abramovich (Argentina), Daria Belova (Russia), Simon Mésa Soto (Colombia), Aga Woszczynska (Poland), Jela Hasler (Switzerland), as well as hundreds of other up-and-coming filmmakers.

FEST also includes a series of other activities that run parallel to the festival, in particular, FEST – Training Ground (one of Europe’s largest film forums) and FEST – Pitching Forum (film project competition), and others. For more information please visit our website at www.fest.pt

The winning films of FEST 2019 were:

Golden Lynx: International Feature Films Competition

Golden Lynx for Best Fiction Feature
System Crasher, Nora Fingscheidt (Germany)

Golden Lynx for Best Feature Documentary
Gods of Molenbeek, Reetta Huhtanen (Finland; Belgium)

Honorable Mention
Born in Evin, Maryam Zaree (Germany)


Audience Awards

Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Feature Film
Born in Evin, Maryam Zaree (Germany)

Cineuropa Audience Award for Best Short Film
Daughter, Mara Tamkovich (Poland)


Silver Lynx: International Short Films Competition
Silver Lynx for Best Fiction Short Film
Mistérios da Carne, Rafaela Camelo (Brazil)

Honorable Mentions
023_Greta_s, Annika Birgel (Germany)
The Handover, Leonhard Hofmann (Germany)

Silver Lynx for Best Documentary Short Film
Liminaali & Communitas, Laura Rantanen (Finland)

Honorable Mention
The Dam, Natalia Koniarz (Poland)

Silver Lynx for Best Experimental Short Film
Bloom, Emmanuel Fraisse (France)

Silver Lynx for Best Animation Short Film
You Are Overreacting, Karina Paciorkowska (Poland)

Honorable Mention
Applesauce, Alexander Gratzer (Austria)


National Grand Prix for Best Portuguese Short Film
No Limiar do Pensamento, António Sequeira (Portugal)

Honorable Mention
Teus Braços, Minhas Ondas, Débora Gonçalves (Portugal)


NEXXT Award for Best Academic Movie
Elephantfish, Meltse Van Coillie (Belgium)

Honorable Mention
Adjournment, Nina Marissiaux (Belgium)
Sister, Siqi Song (USA; China)


FESTinha Awards

FESTinha under 10 Audience Award (until 10 years old)
The Ape Man, Pieter Vandenabeele (Belgium)

FESTinha under 14 Audience Award (until 14 years old)
Birthplace, Sil van der Woerd, Jorik Dozy (Indonesia)

FESTinha under 18 Audience Award (until 18 years old)
Like, Scilla Andreen (USA)
full text less text

Festival website http://www.fest.pt

Rate Favorite Share

Rating Summary

Overall

4.95
Atmosphere / Experience
4.8
/ 5
7 0 1 0 0
Industry Connectivity
4.1
/ 5
5 1 1 0 1
Quality of films
4.8
/ 5
6 2 0 0 0
Quality of screening
4.6
/ 5
6 1 1 0 0
Value for money
3.9
/ 5
3 3 1 0 1
Service/Guest Relations
3.8
/ 5
2 4 1 0 1
Special Activities
4.3
/ 5
6 0 1 0 1

One-on-One

Name
Rating
Sort by

lmlmacedo attended as a guest in 2016

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Luis Around 4 years ago

aptur attended as a guest in 2015

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Francisco Around 5 years ago

aptur attended as a guest in 2015

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Francisco Around 5 years ago

aptur attended as a guest in 2015

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Francisco Around 5 years ago

Filipe-Pereira attended as a guest in 2014

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Filipe Around 6 years ago

Ilinca attended with Boxed In in 2014

5.0
/ 5

No additional comment Ilinca Around 6 years ago

liushu attended with Xiao He in 2012

4.0
/ 5

No additional comment SHU Around 7 years ago

lamimusical attended with LAMI in 2014

5.0
/ 5

The animation series has characters for the musical notes with different personalities, colors and shapes so that children can enjoy discovering the musical world. christophe Around 7 years ago